Fundamentals of computers

Teacher

Mrs. Prativa Satpathy

Category

Core Courses

Course Attendees

Still no participant

Course Reviews

Still no reviews

Course Name : Fundamentals of computers

Code(Credit) : CCCS0410(3-2-1)

Course Objectives:-

  1. Identify the function of computer hardware components.

  2.  Identify the factors that go into an individual or organizational decision on how to purchase computer equipment.

  3.  Identify how to maintain computer equipment and solve common problems relating to computer hardware.

  4.  Identify how software and hardware work together to perform computing tasks and how software is developed and upgraded

  5.  Identify different types of software, general concepts relating to software categories, and the tasks to which each type of software is most suited or not suited.

Learning Outcomes:-

1. Understand the fundamental hardware components that make up a computer’s hardware and the role of each of these components.

2.Understand the difference between an operating system and an application program, and what each is used for in a computer.

3. Describe some examples of computers and state the effect that the use of computer technology has had on some common products

Course Syllabus:-

Module 1 (8 hours):-

Computer Basics: A simple model of computers, Digital and Analog Computers, Evolution of digital computers, Major Components of a digital computer, hardware, software, firmware,middle ware, freeware. Input/output Devices: Input Devices, Output Devices, Printers, and Plotters, Other forms of Output devices, Input and Output port.

 

Module 2 (8 hours):-

Number System: Decimal Number System, Binary Number System, conversion of numbers(binary to decimal, decimal to binary), Addition of Binary Numbers, 1’s complement and 2’s complement representation of numbers, Binary Subtraction, Binary Multiplication,Binary Division, Hexadecimal and octal number system, ASCII and ISCII code, EBCDIC code, Gray codes, Fixed point and Floating Point Representation, Overflow and Underflow.

 

Module 3 (  5 hours):-

Logic Circuits: Switching circuits, AND/OR operations, NOT operations, Boolean Functions,Canonical Forms of Boolean Functions, Logic circuits.

 

Module 4 ( 9 hours):-

Processor: CPU organization, Structure of Instruction, A machine level language Computer Memory: Read only memory, Serial Access memory, Main memory, Secondary memory: Magnetic hard disk, Floppy disk Drives, Compact Disk Read Only memory,Magnetic tape Drives.

 

Module 5 (5 hours):-

Computer Architecture: Interconnection of units, Processor to memory
communication, I/O to processor communication, Interrupt Structure, Multi programming,Processor Features, RISC, Virtual Memory.

 

Module 6 ( 6 hours):-

Computer Languages: Programming Language, Introduction to Interpreter and compiler,Assembly Language, Higher Level Languages Operating System:Need of an OS, Batch operating system, multi programming Operating
system, Time sharing Operating System, personal computer Operating system, on-line and real time system. Computers and Communications: Computer Generations.

 

Module 7 ( 6 hours):-

Types of communications with and among computers, internet and world wide web, characteristics of communication channels, Physical Communication Model, Computer Network topologies, Local Area Network.

 

Practices:-

 

1. Introduction to computer and connectivity of different functional units.

 

 2. Identification of various components of a computer and its functions.

 

 3. Identification of various power supply units and peripheral units and their functions.

 

 4. Hardware Troubleshooting.

 

5. Installation of operating Systems in window (Windows & Linux) .

 

6. Basic DOS commands .

 

7. Internet Basics: Browsing, Mailing, Domain Name Systems (DNS)

 

Assignments:-

 

 

1.What is storage devices? Explain with examples?

2.Write the name of 5 internal and external commands of DOS?

3. What is the difference between Hardware and Software?

4. What are different network topologies?

5. What is Memory? Explain types of Memory in brief?

6. WAP in c to find factorial of a given number?

7. What is ROM?

8. What is primary memory?

 

 

Text Book:-

 

1.Fundamentals of Computers, by V.Rajaraman (chapter 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,12,13)

2.Reference Books:
1.Computer Fundamentals, by B.Ram
2.Computer Fundamentals by P.K.Sinha
3. Fundamentals Of Information Technology, 2nd Edition, Alexis Leon, Mathew Leon,Vikas Publishing House Pvt Ltd.

Session Plan

Session 1

1. A simple model of computers, Digital and Analog computer.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_o4ScgRZtNI

http://www2.coe.pku.edu.cn/tpic/2010318121140694.pdf

Session 3

3. Major Components of a digital computer, hardware, software, firmware, middle ware, freeware.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ExxFxD4OSZ0

http://www.shahreyarstudymaterial.yolasite.com/resources/COMPUTER/-component-of-a-digital-system%5B1%5D.pdf

Session 6

6.Output Devices.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qomA-o2GSSw

 

https://ftms.edu.my/v2/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/csca0101_ch04.pdf

 

Practices 1:-  Introduction to computer and connectivity of different functional units.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ctAVC2JwEwI

Session 8

Session 10

10. Addition of Binary Numbers, 1’s complement and 2’s complement representation of numbers.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IpJc_xp_VQo

http://www.ece.ualberta.ca/~lkurgan/EE280/SN-03.pdf

Session 18

18. CPU organization, Structure of Instruction, A machine level language.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h6fgVC7iarE

http://www.cse.iitm.ac.in/~vplab/courses/comp_org/LEC_INTRO.pdf

Session 20

Session 21

21. Interconnection of units, Processor to memory
communication.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQM7Hv9q480

http://repository.uobabylon.edu.iq/2010_2011/4_6715_324.pdf

Session 24

Session 26

Session 27

27.  Multiprogramming Operating
system.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPheN-yPDxc

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/difference-between-multitasking-multithreading-and-multiprocessing/

 

Practice 3:- Identification of various power supply units and peripheral units and their
functions.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lJaye8Catp4

Session 38

Practice 5:-

Installation of operating Systems in window (Windows & Linux).

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G3_GXImETg8

Session 39

Practice 6:

Basic DOS commands.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MNwErTxfkUA

Session 40

Practice 7:

Internet Basics: Browsing, Mailing, Domain Name Systems (DNS).

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72snZctFFtA

https://www.slideshare.net/AyushiGagneja/local-area-network-67112619

Case Studies

Case Studies

Recent Comments

    Our Main Teachers

    Mrs. Prativa Satpathy     Assistant Professor  in Information Technology, School of Applied Science Centurion University Balangir Campus with a Teaching Experience of Six years. She has Completed her M.Tech From Sambalpur University of Information Technology(2014) and completed her B.Tech in Computer science from College of Engineering Bhubaneswar (2012).     “If you want to Shine […]